Dr. Megan E. App
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 26 years
- Graduated from: Wayne State University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1995
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1154334167
Dr. Megan E. App M.D.
Obstetrician and Gynecologist
She is located at Po Box 1430 in Portage, IN 46368. Can help patients with the following: Bacterial Vaginosis, Menopause, Pelvic Pain, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI), Vaginal Cancer, Women's Health. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1154334167. Appointment can be made via the phone number (219) 764-5356. She is affiliated with 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Megan E. App, being an obstetrician and gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Megan E. App.
- Amenorrhea
- Bacterial Vaginosis
- Birth Control Counseling
- Blood in Urine
- Braxton Hicks Contractions
- Breast Cancer
- Breastfeeding
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Cancer
- Cervical Cancer
- Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
- Chlamydia
- Ectopic Pregnancy
- Endometriosis
- Fibrocystic Breast Disease
- Gestational Diabetes
- Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
- Gynecological Exam
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
- Infertility
- Labor and Birth
- Menopause
- Menstrual Cramps
- Miscarriage
- Morning Sickness
- Osteoporosis
- Ovarian Cancer
- Ovarian Cysts
- Overactive Bladder (OAB)
- Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
- Pelvic Pain
- Perimenopause
- Placenta Previa
- Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
- Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
- Pregnancy
- Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
- Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
- Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
- Prenatal Care
- Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
- Trichomoniasis
- Urinary Incontinence (UI)
- Urinary Retention
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Uterine Cancer
- Uterine Fibroids
- Uterine Growths
- VBAC
- Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
- Vaginal Bleeding
- Vaginal Cancer
- Vaginal Pain
- Vaginitis
- Women's Health
- Yeast Infection
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Megan E. App as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
CareSource
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 22 plans from CareSource
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HSA Eligible Bronze 6000 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 15 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Megan E. App is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Megan E. App is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .
Bills through: Cook County
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Roche | $8610 |
| Merck | $107 |
| AbbVie | $52 |
Other
| Consulting | $5700 |
| Travel and Lodging | $2868 |
| Food and Beverage | $249 |
Studies
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1995Looking for more Obstetrician and Gynecologists?
Here are obstetrician and gynecologists in Indiana you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1122 Professional Drive Goshen, 46526, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1205 Hadley Road Mooresville, 46158, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1111 Ronald Reagan Parkway Avon, 46123, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite B 100 North Town Center Road Mooresville, 46158, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 101 11123 Parkview Plaza Drive Fort Wayne, 46845, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 266 1115 Ronald Reagan Parkway Avon, 46123, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 109 US Highway 66 East Tell City, 47586, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1122 Professional Drive Goshen, 46526, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 315 1210 Medical Arts Boulevard Anderson, 46011, IN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1025 Michigan Avenue Logansport, 46947, IN
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Megan E. App?
Dr. Megan E. App's office is located at Po Box 1430 in Portage, IN 46368.
Does Dr. Megan E. App accept insurance?
Dr. Megan E. App is listed in-network for 37 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from CareSource, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Has Dr. Megan E. App affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Megan E. App is affiliated with JOHN H STROGER JR HOSPITAL.
What conditions does Dr. Megan E. App treat?
Dr. Megan E. App provides treatment for Bacterial Vaginosis, Menopause, Pelvic Pain, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI), Vaginal Cancer, Women's Health. For the full list see this list.